Past Award Winners

CCFLT recognizes the talents and contributions of Colorado’s world language professionals through the Special Recognition Awards program. Here you can view the past CCFLT special recognition awards. We urge you to nominate your colleagues!

  • Colorado Teacher of the Year
    The purpose of this award is to elevate those that dedicate so much to World Language advocacy and instruction, and provide a greater public profile to our profession. It also recognizes best practices and excellence in the teaching and learning of world languages.
  • Genevieve Overman Memorial Service Award
    Honoring an individual for lengthy and dedicated service to the foreign language profession. This award is in honor of Genevieve Overman who served as the first CCFLT Secretary.

    Genevieve Overman 2014 Kate Blanas

    Genevieve Overman Memorial Service Award 2014 Kate Blanas

  • Excellence in Teaching Award
    Recognizing a foreign language teacher who has demonstrated exceptional ability and outstanding performance in classroom instruction.
  • Lynn Sandstedt Program Leadership Award
    Conferred on a foreign language educator who has provided exceptional leadership and innovation in programs beyond the classroom level.
  • Kris Wells’ Memorial Creativity Award
    Given to an individual who has inspired enthusiasm for language learning through unusual innovation and creativity in the foreign language classroom. This award is in honor of Kris Wells who served as CCFLT President from 1999-2000.
  • New Educator Award
    Presented to a foreign language teacher in the first five years of service who shows uncommon potential for the development and implementation of ideas in the classroom.
  • Friend of Foreign Languages Award
    Presented to an individual or group outside formal instruction having contributed in a significant way to the promotion of the teaching and learning of foreign languages.

 

Colorado Teacher of the Year was presented to the following individuals:

conniesabrinabvpbryce

Connie Navarro, Sabrina Janczak, BVP and Bryce Hedstrom

 

2017 Sabrina Janczak
2016 – Huiching “Annick” Chen
2015 – Leslie Davison
2014 – Shannon Ruiz
2013 – Norma Arroyo
2012 – Noah Geisel
2011 – Pam Centeno
2010 – Andrea Leslie
2009 – Lourdes “Lulu” Buck
2008 – Toni Theisen

 

Best of Colorado was presented to the following individuals

 

2015 – not awarded (SWCOLT Conference)
2013 – Janine Erickson
2012 – No Award given due to ACTFL Conference in Denver
2011 – Toni Theisen
2010 – Sunny Kruschwitz, Mira Canion
2009 – Noah Geisel, Shannon Ruiz
2008 – Noah Geisel, Bryce Hedstrom
2007 – Sunny Kruschwitz
2006 – Dale Crum
2005 – Dodie Guntren, Pam Centeno/Kristin Castro
2004 – Sunny Kruschwitz, Dale Crum
2003 –
2002 – Kirstin Carlson/Pamela Centeno
2001 – Kristin Castro/Pamela Centeno
2000 – Kristin Carlson Castro/Pamela Centeno
1998 –
1996 –
1995 –
1994 – Pamela Centeno / Linda Rehn
1993 –
1992 – Pamela Centeno

 

The Kris Wells Memorial Creativity Award was presented to the following individuals

2016 – not awarded
2015 – Claudia Sandridge
2014 – not awarded
2013 – Kendra Omlid
2012 – not awarded (ACTFL convention in Denver this year)
2011 – not awarded
2010 – Tina Stroman
2009 – Not awarded
2008 – Ann Williams
2007 – Christine “Kris” Wells (awarded posthumously)
2006 – Masako Beecken
2005 – Michael Miller
2004 – Bonnie Poucel
2003 – Lynne Barnes
2002 – Pamela Centeno
2001 – Evelyn Rivera
2000 – Arthur “Jim” Mahoney
1999 – Kitsy Sorensen
1998 – Gundrun Clay
1994 – Charlie Anastas
1993 – Annie Rooney French
1992 – Julie McCorry
1991 – David Burrous
1990 – Laurie “Dodie” Guntren
1989 – Pamela Fedie
1988 – Penny Taylor
1987 – Graziana Lazzarino
1986 – Elizabeth A. Roelle
1985 – Anita Higginbotham
1984 – Jean Choquette
1983 – Barbara Johnson
1982 – Joe Harris
1981 – Martha Quait
1980 – Billie Edgerton

 

The Excellence in Teaching Award was presented to the following individuals

Excellence in Teaching Award 2014 Sarah Sexton

Excellence in Teaching Award 2014
Sarah Sexton

2016 – Jennifer Wetzig
2015 – not awarded
2014 – Sarah Sexton
2013 – not awarded
2012 – not awarded
2011 – Cristin Bleess
2010 – Christine James
2009 – Dr. Frederique Grim
2008 – Judith Roybal
2007 – Donna Stutzman
2006 – Pavel Kozhevnikov
2005 – Florence Shranz
2004 – Kathlyn Saich
2003 – Kelley Parkhurst
2002 – Sunny Kruschwitz
2001 – Paul Cronin
2000 – L. Joan Pasqua
1999 – Judith E. Brisbois
1998 – Patricia Kule
1997 – Linda Hutchins-Knowles
1996 – Beth McGregor
1995 – Pamela Centeno
1994 – Toni Thiesen
1993 – Judy Wrigley
1992 – Robert Hall
1991 – Kathie Burson
1990 – Verna Lofaro
1989 – Beth Giullianelli
1988 – Kris Wells
1987 – Mary Kay Joseph
1986 – Kendra Ettenhofer
1985 – Marie-Jo Hofmann
1983 – Barbara Stamper

 

The Friend of Foreign Languages was presented to the following individuals

Friend of Foreign Languages 2013 Senator Pat Steadman (Janine Erickson Nominator)

Friend of Foreign Languages 2013
Senator Pat Steadman
(Janine Erickson Nominator)

2016 – Kathryn McNamee
2015 – Norbert Frueh & Anna Huffman
2014 – not awarded
2013 – Senator Pat Steadman
2012 – Judy Skupa and Diane Lauer
2011 – Mike Ahers
2010 – Jane Goff
2009 – Dr. Barbara Medina, CDE
2008 – Evie Hudak
2007 – Not awarded
2006 – Not awarded
2005 – Stephen Krashen
2004 – Flora Lenhart
2003 – Caryl Thomason
2002 – Edna Herring
2000 – Kristin Duffy and Sanford Friedin
1999 – Kuan-Yi Rose Chang
1998 – William Stanford
1995 – Frieda Sanidas
1994 – Nandine B. Johnson
1993 – Julie Gonzales
1991 – Colorado Council of International Organizations
1990 – Richard Koeppe
1989 – Arvin C. Blome

 

The Genevieve Overman Memorial Service Award was presented to the following individuals

Genevieve Overman Memorial Service Award 2013 Marie-Jo Hofmann

Genevieve Overman Memorial Service Award 2013 Marie-Jo Hofmann

2016 – Debbie Cody
2015 – Anna Crocker
2014 – Kate Blanas
2013 – Marie-Jo Hofmann

2012 – Alain Ranwez
2011 – David Burrous
2010 – Martha Singer Semmer
2009 – Judith Cale
2008 – Dagmar Haney
2007 – Michael Nettleton
2006 – Janine Erickson
2005 – Kathleen Cook
2004 – John C. Miller
2003 – Susan Gross
2002 – Toni Theisen
2001 – Joan Otoupalik
2000 – Lisa Woods
1999 – Marta B. Vigil
1998 – Jan Herrera
1997 – Beverly Robinson
1996 – Lore Wiggins
1995 – Jean Choquette
1994 – Marcelina Lane
1993 – Lynn Sandstedt
1992 – Barbara Johnson
1991 – Joe Harris
1990 – Bryce Jackson
1989 – Kay U. Heer
1988 – Sam Butler
1987 – Andree Kail
1986 – Elizabeth G. Royce
1985 – Mary Sexton
1984 – Collette Guiberteau
1983 – Lucia Baker
1982 – Anna Taussig
1981 – Larry McWilliams
1980 – Dan Martinez

 


The 
Lynn Sandstedt Program Leadership Award was presented to the following individuals

2016 – Dr. Dieter Waldvogel
2015 – Dr. Ismenia Sales de Souza
2014 – Bethany Brown
2013 – not awarded
2012 – not awarded (ACTFL Convention in Denver)
2011 – Paola Malpezzi Price
2010 – not awarded
2009 – Leslie Davison
2008 – Not awarded
2007 – Not awarded
2006 – Not awarded
2005 – Pam Centeno
2003 – Mark Montgomery
2002 – Carmen Grace
2001 – Yumiko Guajardo

 

The Ronald W. Walker Memorial Grant was presented to the following individuals

2014 – not awarded
2013 – not awarded
2012 – not awarded
2011 – Jennifer Pederson
2010 – Tracy Lonn
2009 – Janet Welsh Crossley
2008 – Not awarded
2007 – Linda Mayer
2006 – Junko Fujimoto
2005 – Debbie Singer
2003 – Linda Mayer
2002 – Kyoko Saegusa
2001 – Debbie Singer
2000 – Evelyn Rivera
1998 – Mary K. Bukius and Florence Schranz
1996 – Debbie Singer
1995 – Sunny Kruschwitz

 

 

The New Educator Award was presented to the following individuals

New Educator Award 2014 Kelly Hass

New Educator Award 2014 Kelly Hass

2016 – Tara Gilboa
2015 – not awarded
2014 – Kelly Hass
2013 – Molly Sederberg
2012 – Nicolas Henry
2011 –
2010 – not awarded
2009 – S. Lawton Davis
2008 – Abigail Van Hoewyk
2007 –
2006 – Kate Kithil
2005 – Susan Bogner
2004 – Marie Lopez
2003 – Sarah Dodson
2002 – Kristin Castro and Stacy Muenzenmayer
2001 – Laura Buddington
2001 – Joy Collins
1999 – Jennifer Strid
1998 – Jennifer Lawrence Kenyon
1996 – Glenn Ashley
1995 – Culum Walsch
1993 – Dan Strub
1992 – Ann Williams-Gascon
1991 – Gail Glover
1989 – Paulene Denning
1988 – Wendy Heaberlin
1987 – Carrie Kouris
1986 – Howard E. Morarie, Jr.
1985 – Paola Malpezzi Price
1984 – Andrew Planck
1982 – Nancy Oakes
1981 – John Ballantine
1980 – Jan Herrera
Ann Williams-Gascon

 

The New Teacher Scholarship Award was presented to the following individuals

2016 – Tabitha Brown
2015 – Drew Legan
2014 – Becca Bollinger
2013 – Matthew Webster, Eveline Perez, and Heidi Mitzelfeld
2012 – Maria Blair, Julie Togbe, Lucile Erwin and Samantha Kidd
2011 – Marie Faine-Czarnecki, Bess James and Joy Ownbey
2010 – Joshua Berman and Johanna Rhodes
1999 – Marla Sergia Steen
1998 – Laurel Rasplica Rodd
1990 – Mildred Mortimer
1989 – Alain Ranwez
1987 – Marilyn G. Hitchens
1984 – Earl D. Sampson
1983 – Nasario Garcia
1982 – George McMurrey
1981 – Charles Stansfield
1980 – Lynn A. Sandstedt